ingredients [s]ingredients

small teardropAt Vada Natural Body Care, we think there is something magical about nature. We seek to capture that magic in each of our luxurious handmade, natural bath and body products. Therefore, we use the finest natural ingredients from around the globe.

This Natural Ingredients Dictionary is a good reference for the definitions and descriptions of the benefits of our natural ingredients

Please select a letter below to choose an ingredient.

|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|j|l|m|n|o|p|r|s|t|v|w|x|y|z

the letter s Sandalwood/Santalum Album (sandalwood) Wood Oil: an essential oil that moisturizes dry, dehydrated and mature skin. It smoothes and softens lines and wrinkles. It can balance either oily or dry skin and benefits any skin type or condition. Sandalwood oil helps to clear acne and blemishes by regulating oil production and fighting bacteria. Sandalwood is mild enough even for sensitive skin. Sandalwood is also rich in fragrance and is considered by many to be an aphrodisiac.

Sage Oil/Sage/Salvia Officinalis (sage) Leaf Oil: : Antiseptic, antimicrobial and stimulating, it is an oil that has a tightening effect on the skin.

Salicylic Acid: Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) derived from the bark of the willow tree. Beta hydroxy acids have a larger molecule than their cousin, alpha hydroxy acids. The larger molecule size keeps the beta hydroxy acid on the surface of the skin allowing it to more effectively penetrate and exfoliate within the pore. This action within the pores make it an ideal exfoliant for use on acne and acne-prone skin. The larger molecule size of salicylic acid produces less irritation than alpha hydroxy acids, making it a welcome alternative for those with sensitive skin.

Seaweed/Fucus Vesiculosis (seaweed) Extract: The sea contains, in solution, every element necessary to maintain healthy life. Therefore, seaweed is naturally rich in a myriad of vitamins and minerals. For many centuries, Asian cultures have believed in the miraculous properties of seaweed as a beauty and health aid. Seaweed treatments are reputed to nourish the skin, fortifying the body’s natural detoxification powers. Such treatments are thought to be particularly beneficial for those experiencing water retention and cellulite problems.

Shea butter/Butyrospespermum Parkii (shea butter) Fruit: Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin’s renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. Its texture is typically soft and butter-like so it melts readily into the skin.

St John's Wort/Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Oil: This oil has antibacterial and antiviral properties and, because of its anti-inflammatory properties, has been used to help heal wounds and burns.

Spinach leaf powder/Spinacea Oleracea (spinach) Leaf Powder: used for green pigment

Sorbitan Monostearate/Sorbitan Stearate: Derived from the berries of the mountain ash tree, sorbitan monostearate powder is a food-grade emulsifier and humectant used in natural lotions and creams.

Soy oil/Glycine Soja (soybean) Oil [or] Protein: This oil has a regenerative effect on the cutaneous tissues due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids, and therefore enhances local circulation in the area treated to bring about revitalization of the dermis. The combined properties of soybean oil make it a valued emollient for cosmetic use. Not only is it a superb moisturizer, but its intrinsic phytoestrogen content is valuable in promoting good skin care. The protease inhibitor effect that it also has can play a role in fighting unwanted changes in the cell since it has anti-tumor properties. What stands out is the high proportion of phytosterols and these components have been attributed with the improvement of certain disorders of the conjunctive tissue and cutaneous injuries, because they cause an increase in the collagen biosynthesis of the fibroblasts and enhance the reduction of the reticular collagen. It may therefore be used in specific treatments for aged skin, thanks to revitalizing and emollient properties of phytosterols.

|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|j|l|m|n|o|p|r|s|t|v|w|x|y|z