ingredients [c]ingredients

small teardropAt Vada Natural Body Care, we think there is something magical about nature. We seek to capture that magic in each of our luxurious handmade, natural bath and body products. Therefore, we use the finest natural ingredients from around the globe.

This Natural Ingredients Dictionary is a good reference for the definitions and descriptions of the benefits of our natural ingredients

Please select a letter below to choose an ingredient.

|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|j|l|m|n|o|p|r|s|t|v|w|x|y|z

the letter c Calendula/Calendula Ofiicinalis (calendula) Flower Extract: Also known as marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. Vada uses infusions from calendula as well as the dried petals in several of our natural bath and body products.

Carrot Seed oil/Carota Sativa (carrot) Seed Oil: An anti-aging moisturizing oil that helps to heal and to prevent scarring.

Castor oil/Ricinus Communis (castor) Seed Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, castor oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.

Cedar/Cedrus Atlantica (cedar) Bark Oil: A fresh, stimulating essential oil from cedar bark. A fantastic oil for skin, hair, and respiratory complaints.

Cetyl Alcohol (vegetable): A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments (emulsions). Cetyl Alcohol is not really an "alcohol" such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but is an emulsifying wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources.

Chamomile, German/Matricaria Recutita (chamomile) Flower and Chamomile, Roman/Anthemis Nobilis (flower) Oil [or] Extract: The small chamomile plant has yellow and white flowers that resemble daisies. The dried blossoms and the oils are used for their soothing and revitalizing properties

Chamomile, Moroccan/Ormenis Multicaulis (flower) Oil: an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial oil that is more astringent than a true chamomile.

Chlorophyll: Chlorophyll is the green matter in plants. Through a chemical process called photosynthesis, chlorophyll has the ability to harness the sun's energy to perform various life-promoting functions. It is antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, it destroys bacteria, acts as an antiseptic and it increases re-growth of tissue.

Cinnamon/ Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Leaf) Oil: A powerful immune boosting anti-bacterial and anti-fungal essential oil from the leaves of the cinnamon tree which is native to Sri Lanka. Cinnamon has a warm fragrance.

Citric Acid: Citric acid is a crystal-like, colourless, organic acid that naturally occurs in citrus fruits. It is used extensively in the production of food, carbonated beverages, detergents and cleaners, but also in cosmetics. At Vada, it is mainly combined with baking soda to produce bath bombs. Mixing citric acid with baking soda produces a salt called sodium citrate. When bath bombs are placed into bath water, carbon dioxide is released and they fizz in the tub.

Clay/Colloidal Clay: Minerals from the earth that result from the degradation of mineral rocks. Ancient Egyptians used clay as medicine and in cosmetics. Animals search for clay to cover wounds. There are different kind of clay, each distinguished by its actions and colour. There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities to the skin's surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened.

French Green Clay is the most popular, readily available and drawing of the clays. It is most suitable for oily and acne-prone skin. Green clay is not recommended for dry or mature skin types.

Kaolin (White Clay) is one of the lightest and least drawing clays making it especially suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin types, and for children.

Pink Clay is created by mixing white and red clays. As a result, its action is not as strong as red clay alone, and it is not quite as suitable for sensitive skin as white clay.

Red Clay contains a high amount of silica and iron and is suitable for skincare and cosmetics. Its drawing action is good, but it is not as strong as green clay.

Rhassoul Clay is mined from beneath the shafts of the Atlas Mountains. It has detoxifying, cleansing, degreasing and astringent properties.

Sea Clay is rich in algaes, macro and micro-minerals, oligo-elements and has a high content of sulfur and sodium, which are all renowned to have beneficial properties. It is very effective and gentle to use.

Clove/Eugenia Caryophyllus (clove) Flower Oil: a stimulating essential oil that helps prevent ingrown hairs

Cocoa Butter/Theobroma Cacao (cocoa) Seed Butter:
Cocoa is the fruit of the cocoa tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the tropics, even though it originates in the tropical forests of the Amazon. In its natural state, the cocoa tree can grow 35 to 40 feet in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long. Inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It is valued for its high melting point, which is close to body temperature.

Coconut Oil/Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Oil: Coconut oil is obtained from the "copra," or dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut oil is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap.

Coltsfoot/Tussilago Farfara (coltsfoot) Extract:
an astringent and emollient herb that contains tannins and resembles a dandelion when in bloom. The flowers also contain phytosterols, which may help to slow down aging of the skin.

Comfrey/Symphytum Officinale Root Powder: extracted from a herbal root that has plenty of allantoin. It is a powerful acting herb that is anti-inflammatory and stimulates the formation of new skin.

Cranberry Extract/Vaccinium Macrocarpon (cranberry) Extract: anti-inflammatory and powerful anti-oxidant containing polyphenols.

Cucumber Extract/Cucumis Sativus (cucumber) Extract: used in the Peppermint cucumber room spray for its cool and refreshing fragrance.

Cumin seed powder/ Cuminum Cyminum (cumin) Seed Powder:
used for its bright yellow colour as natural pigment.

Cyclomethicone: an unmodified organic silicone that is extremely volatile and does not contribute to ozone pollution. It is used in Vada hair products and body splashes to help keep moisture in. Cyclomethicone molecules are too large to penetrate the skin or the hair shaft, leaving a dry finish on the surface.

|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|j|l|m|n|o|p|r|s|t|v|w|x|y|z